The End of the Road
The End of the Road is a 1919 American silent drama film produced by the American Social Hygiene Association. The film was directed by Lieutenant Edward H. Griffith for the purposes of health propaganda. The plot follows the lives of two young women - one raised by "the right kind of mother" and the other by a mother that is judged to be wrong. This film was targeted at young women with warnings about premarital sex and venereal disease and was notably produced during World War I.
Synopsis from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA. Streaming from YouTube.
▶ Watch The End of the RoadSaved films live in this browser, no account needed. See your list.
FAQ
Where can I watch The End of the Road for free?
The End of the Road streams free on MOVIE REWIND, with no ads, no account and no algorithm. Press play and it runs straight through, all 1h 21m of it.
What year is The End of the Road from?
The End of the Road plays on MOVIE REWIND in the All films rotation.
Is The End of the Road in the public domain?
MOVIE REWIND indexes films that are in the public domain or made freely available on YouTube by their rights holders. Every title is health-checked, so if a copy is pulled it drops out of the rotation.
MOVIE REWIND is free and always will be: no ads, no account, no algorithm. It is kept running by one person, and the catalogue and all of its metadata are given away under CC0. If it showed you something worth watching, you can chip in.
Buy the archivist a coffee