Nature documentary

48m
Nature documentary still

A nature documentary or wildlife documentary is a documentary film or series about animals, plants, or other non-human living creatures. Nature documentaries usually concentrate on video taken in the subject's natural habitat, but often including footage of trained and captive animals, too. Sometimes they are about wildlife or ecosystems in relationship to human beings. Such programmes are most frequently made for television, particularly for public broadcasting channels, but some are also made for the cinema. The proliferation of this genre occurred almost simultaneously alongside the production of similar television series which is distributed across the world.

Synopsis from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA. Streaming from YouTube.

▶ Watch Nature documentary

Saved films live in this browser, no account needed. See your list.

More from DOCUMENTARY

FAQ

Where can I watch Nature documentary for free?

Nature documentary streams free on MOVIE REWIND, with no ads, no account and no algorithm. Press play and it runs straight through, all 48m of it.

What year is Nature documentary from?

Nature documentary plays on MOVIE REWIND in the DOCUMENTARY rotation.

Is Nature documentary in the public domain?

MOVIE REWIND indexes films that are in the public domain or made freely available on YouTube by their rights holders. Every title is health-checked, so if a copy is pulled it drops out of the rotation.

MOVIE REWIND is free and always will be: no ads, no account, no algorithm. It is kept running by one person, and the catalogue and all of its metadata are given away under CC0. If it showed you something worth watching, you can chip in.

Buy the archivist a coffee